Privacy Policy For Delve Media, Inc. and getwiser.com

Wiser and getwiser.com are properties of Delve Media, Inc. This Privacy Policy applies to individuals who access the Wiser website at http://getwiser.com (the “Site”). The Terms and Conditions for the Site are posted at getwiser.com/terms. Wiser and our affiliates (“Wiser” or “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals using our Site.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 30, 2014. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time so please check back regularly to keep informed of updates. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or any changes to this Privacy Policy, please do not visit or access our Site. Any Personal Data collected by the Site shall be used only in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. By accessing our Site you expressly agree to the use of your Personal Data for such purposes.

Personal Data

Personal Data is information about you that you provide to Wiser and that is personally identifying or which relates to you as an individual, such as your name, address, email address, date of birth, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available. Personal Data may also include your opinions if you are an Australian resident. The Site does not collect all types of Personal Data. The only Personal Data we collect is your first and last name, your email address, your job title, employer, and place of employment. If you provide your opinion, we may also collect your opinion.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

When you register for Site we collect your first and last name and company email address in order to manage your account, to respond to any questions you submit to us, and to keep track of your company name, industry, topical interests and favorite sources. When you post content or comments in Wiser, your email address, full name and comment will be displayed to other users in your organization. Our collection of Personal Data is limited to the collection of necessary and adequate information required to accomplish the purposes described above. When you provide Personal Data, it is being provided directly by you to us.

We may collect aggregated information that is not related to you as an individual, which we may use and share with third parties and partners to show trends about the general use of our services and to guide the use, development and improvement of the Site.

Your information will be retained as long as necessary to enable you to use and access the Site and certain features on the Site. Because the Site provides new features on a regular basis, we will retain your information to enable you to access these new features as they arise.

How do we Protect Your Information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your information when you enter, submit, or access your information.

100% Opt-In

Participation in the Site and provision of Personal Data is by opt-in only. You can opt-in by registering for the Site. If you do not opt-in you will not be able to access the Site or any of the features on the Site. By opting in you are providing your express consent to the collection, use, retention, processing and transfer of your Personal Data as explained in this Privacy Policy.

You can also opt-in to receive an answer to a question by sending us an email, in which case we will collect your email address to respond to you. By sending an email to us you are providing your express consent to the collection of your email address and any other Personal Data you provide to us by email. If you don’t opt in, we will not have any way to respond to your emails to the Site.

Your Consent

By emailing us or by opting-in to register for the Site you expressly consent to the collection, use, retention, transfer and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Each time you email us, access the Site or register for the Site you are giving your express consent to the collection, use, retention, transfer and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, you may do so at any time by writing to: info@getwiser.com. If you withdraw your consent you will no longer be able to access the Site or any features of the Site and we will not have any means by which to respond to your emails to the Site.

International Transfer of Your Personal Data and Your Express Consent

Given that the Internet and mobile applications operate in a global environment, using the Internet and mobile applications to collect and process Personal Data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. By registering for the Site, by accessing the Site, and/or by communicating with us by email, you acknowledge and expressly consent to our processing of your Personal Data in this way.

Participants’ Personal Data will be transferred outside of each eligible country to the United States where it will be processed and stored. The U.S. does not provide an adequate level of protection according to EU data protection regulations. Delve will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions for the Site in respect of such transfer, but will not otherwise take steps to ensure compliance with applicable laws in your country of residence. By providing Personal Data to Wiser, by emailing us, or by registering for or accessing the Site, you expressly agree to such transfer.

Contact Us About Concerns or to Change or Delete Your Information

You have a right to access, update, change and delete your Personal Data at any time. To exercise these rights, you may email us at info@getwiser.com or write to us at Delve Media, Inc., 25 Broadway, 10th Fl, New York NY 10004.

Questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to: info@getwiser.com. We will promptly investigate complaints relating to potential violations of your rights to protect your information or potential violations of this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Sites and Links

The Site and certain features on the Site may contain links to other websites that are independent, are not owned or operated by Wiser, are not covered by this Privacy Policy and which may incorporate Third Party Information. These third party websites have separate and independent privacy policies and terms of use. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. In addition, if you copy, post or use links to or from other websites, your activities will be covered by the terms of use of those third party websites. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of other websites or by our users who post, copy or link to or from other websites, even if they are linked to our Site.

Do we Use Cookies?

We may use cookies when you visit our Site. (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information).

We may use cookies to compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction so that we can offer better Site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. By accessing our Site you are giving your express consent to the use of cookies.

Do we Disclose Personal Data Third Parties?

We may collect aggregated information that is not related to you as an individual, which we may use and share with third parties and partners to show trends about the general use of our services and to guide the use, development and improvement of the Site.

We do not sell, share or otherwise disclose your Personal Data to third parties other than those parties necessary to fulfill the above purposes, unless you give your prior express consent to receive additional information from Delve or a third party. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or servicing you (“Subcontractors”). Our Subcontractors maintain confidentiality of your Personal Data. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect our or other’s rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Because our servers, which store your information, are located in the U.S.A., your information may be available to U.S. government entities or agencies under a lawful court order in the U.S.

By registering for or accessing our Site or by sending us email, you provide your express consent to our disclosure of your Personal Data to our Subcontractors and other third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your Personal Data to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), as we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. The Site is directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments, or wish to send us any notice regarding this Privacy Policy, please send an email to info@getwiser.com.